Can we help you answer a question?

Close Chat
Close Chat

Can we help you answer a question?

Are you a current Ciena customer?

Would you like to search our community or speak to someone?

Would you like to speak to a network specialist?

Would you like to see our FAQ page?

Support and next steps

XCVR-TDM2GE, XCVR-TDM4GE

Transceivers

XCVR-TDM2GE, XCVR-TDM4GE

Ciena’s XCVR-TDM2GE and XCVR-TDM4GE Transceivers enable cost-effective transport of T1/E1 streams over packet.

Features

No. 1

Provides an efficient method to transport PDH over packet in a transparent payload using either MEF8 or MPLS frame header formats

No. 2

Integrates Structure-Agnostic TDM over Packet (SAToP RFC 4553) technology into a costeffective module, reducing system and network complexity while offering lower carbon footprint to yield significant CAPEX and OPEX savings

No. 3

Provides a LC duplex fiber interface using 1310nm FP laser for 15km intermediate reach via single-mode fiber

No. 4

Operates at industrial temperature range (-40°C to 85°)

No. 5

Eliminates TDM leased-line costs

No. 6

Delivers plug-and-play operation while interoperating with other SAToP equipment, including SFPs in Ciena’s Pluggable Transceiver Family

Specs

* Feature available in a future release

Questions? Ask the community

Ask

Want to know more about XCVR-TDM2GE, XCVR-TDM4GE? Let's talk.

Contact us